HackerEarth Privacy Policy

Last updated: Aug 16, 2022

HackerEarth Inc. and its affiliate HackerEarth Pvt Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that you have a positive experience on our website and while using our products and services (collectively, "Products"). This policy covers the HackerEarth website hackerearth.com and all the subdomains under hackerearth.com. We recommend that you read our Terms of Service.

This policy outlines our handling practices and how we collect and use the Personal Data that you provide during your interactions with us. In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" means any information that can be used to individually identify a person and may include, but is not limited to, name, email ID, postal or other physical addresses, title, and other Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

This policy may be updated from time-to-time for reasons such as operational practices or regulatory changes. Hence, we recommend that you review our Privacy Policy when returning to our website after a certain period of time.

General Data Protection Regulation

If you reside in the European Union (EU), then you may have additional rights with respect to your Personal Data, as further outlined below. These rights may include rights under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

GDPR is designed to give EU citizens more control over their data. It aims to use an all-encompassing privacy and security law to safeguard personal data. Irrespective of their location, GDPR applies to all the relevant controllers or processors who deal with the Personal Data of EU citizens.

HackerEarth, Inc. is the Controller (for the purposes of the GDPR) of your Personal Data that you provide via our product. When providing HackerEarth services for our Customers, HackerEarth is the Processor (for the purposes of the GDPR) of your Personal Data provided by and on behalf of the Customer, who is the Controller.

HackerEarth does not capture any HR data. This data comprises of details about any aspects of a person or HR management system. Examples of HR data are legal records, health records, and so on. However, we do capture non-HR data such as name, title, email ID, and so on.

For more information, see:

EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

HackerEarth Inc. and its affiliate HackerEarth Pvt Ltd. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States. HackerEarth Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view HackerEarth’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, HackerEarth Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact HackerEarth Inc. at: privacy@hackerearth.com.

HackerEarth Inc. has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

As a participant in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, HackerEarth Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Additionally, an individual may be allowed to invoke binding arbitration to resolve disputes under certain limited conditions.

HackerEarth Inc. is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. HackerEarth Inc. complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Collecting your Personal Data

We collect the following Personal Data about you when you use or otherwise interact with our Products:

  • Name (first name/last name/full name)
  • Title
  • Email ID (both personal and professional)

Since HackerEarth acts as a Data Processor, the Data Controller may choose to collect some of the following additional details.

  • Profile/display picture
  • Country, state, postal code, or city of residence
  • Login name, screen name, nickname, or handle
  • Telephone number (home/work/mobile number)
  • Postal or other physical addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Name(s) of the school/university (including grades and graduation year)
  • Name(s) of the workplace
  • Job position/designation (including salary)
  • Resume/CV
  • Information related to social profiles, such as Facebook, Google, GitHub, etc.
  • IP addresses and other information collected passively, as further detailed in the Passive Collection section below

We collect and/or process your Personal Data as a part of the following activities related to our Products:

  • Account registration
  • Use of certain Product features
  • Creating or taking tests
  • Generating reports based on information collected from use of our Products
  • Requesting service and support for our Products
  • Registering for an event (challenge, hackathon, etc.)
  • Participating in an online survey
  • Participating in discussion groups or forums
  • Registering for newsletter subscriptions
  • Customizing the content you see based on relevance

Processing your Personal Data

We will use your Personal Data only in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not wish for us to continue using your Personal Data, you can request that your account be deactivated from your profile settings.

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so, which includes, but is not limited to, the following: consent, contractual necessity (i.e. processing that is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, such as your user agreement with us that allows us to provide you with our Products), and our legitimate interests or the legitimate interest of others (e.g. our users) such as:

  • Personalizing, improving, or operating our Products and business
  • Understanding your needs and interests
  • Fulfilling requests you make related to our Products
  • Providing you with relevant information
  • Complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes with users, and enforcing our agreements
  • Protecting, investigating, and deterring against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, or illegal activities

We process Personal Data for purposes such as:

  • Providing reports based on information collected from use of our Products
  • Keeping you up-to-date about latest Product announcements, software updates, software upgrades, system enhancements, special offers, and other information
  • Providing support and assistance for our Products
  • Providing the ability to create personal profile
  • Providing the ability to contact you if required
  • Providing customer feedback and support
  • Providing and administering opt-in events or other marketing or promotional activities on HackerEarth
  • Being able to conduct surveys in order to provide you with better products and services
  • Supporting recruitment inquiries
  • Personalizing marketing communication and website content based on your preferences such as in response to your request for specific information on products and services that may be of interest to you
  • Meeting contract or legal obligations

Invites

If you choose to use our invite service to tell a friend about our products, you represent that you have your friend’s consent to give us their name and email ID. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting them to visit our website. Unless otherwise authorized by your friend, we will only use your friend’s name and email ID for the purpose of sending them this one-time email and maintaining an activity log of our referral program.

Choice

You can choose whether to provide Personal Data to HackerEarth. However, you may not be able to access certain options, offers, and services if you have not provided your Personal Data. You can signup, and therefore consent to receiving emails or newsletters from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving this communication, you can unsubscribe by using the Unsubscribe link at the end of such emails or by writing to us at privacy@hackerearth.com.

Data subjects rights

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data as mentioned below. Please note that under certain circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your requests or we may ask you to provide additional information in accordance with your request. For example, if we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request, we may request for additional Personal Data. In such situations, however, we will still respond to let you know about our decision.

To make any of the following requests, contact us by sending an email to privacy@hackerearth.com.

  • Access: You can request a copy of your Personal Data that was collected by us.
  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement it. You can also correct some of this information directly through your user profile or profile/account settings after logging into HackerEarth. Please contact us as soon as possible upon noticing any inaccuracies or incomplete information.
  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the collection or use of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
  • Deleting data: You can request that we delete some or all of your Personal Data from our systems. While this will be done immediately, residual data may be saved in certain logs and this will be purged within a year of deleting your data. Once your data is purged, you will no longer have an account with HackerEarth.
  • Processing restrictions: You can always request us to deactivate your HackerEarth account to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
  • Portability: You have the right to ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format.
  • Withdrawal of consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain Personal Data of yours, if use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to use some or all of our Products.
  • Right to file a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about HackerEarth’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Data retention

Your data is retained with HackerEarth as long as you have a HackerEarth account.

You can request that we delete some or all of your Personal Data from our systems. While this will be done immediately, residual data may be saved in certain logs and this will be purged within a year of deleting your data. Once your data is purged, you will no longer have an account with HackerEarth.

Passive collection

HackerEarth automatically collects some information about you when you use our Products, using methods such as cookies and tracking technologies (further described below). Information that is automatically collected includes cookies, page-view activity, geolocation data, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the website and/or Products. Such data does not have an expiry date and we don't delete this data. It is saved with us in log form or on tools such as Google Analytics, LinkedIn Insights, Facebook Audience Insights, and more.

Additionally, when you use some of our Products, network information such as product-usage details are transmitted back to us. This is done for us to determine how users are interacting with our Products. This helps us in improving our Products and correcting any problems that may occur.

HackerEarth's use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Cookies and tracking technologies

HackerEarth uses cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer its website, track users’ movements around the website, and gather information about the user base, such as location information based on IP addresses.

Users can control the use of cookies in the browsers that they use. Your browser may offer you a Do Not Track option that allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not want them to track your online activities across different websites.

Our Products do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we will collect information about your online activity while you are using our Products and after you leave our properties.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. For example, in most modern browsers, you can block or delete cookies by clicking Settings>Privacy>Cookies. Instructions for blocking or deleting cookies in other browsers may be available in a browser's privacy or help documentation.

To read more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Certain features of HackerEarth Products depend on cookies and plugins. Please be aware that if you choose to block cookies and plugins, you may not be able to sign in or use those features. Preferences that are dependent on cookies may be lost. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

HackerEarth (“Company”, “we”,“our”, or “us”) collects information related to visitors and machines. Such information includes cookies, IP addresses, page-view activities, and geolocation data. The details of user activities on HackerEarth's website such as the number of visits, time spent on the website, and pages clicked are also collected.

The types of cookies used by us and their purpose are as follows:

Cookie

Purpose

Process

Advertising cookies

Interest-based advertising

We collect data about your online activities on our website and based on your interests, we show advertisements relevant to you.

Universal Analytics

Analytics

We collect data related to your visits and activities on our website and use them to get reports on the performance of our pages. This is done by third-party analytics providers. The purpose of this is to improve user experience on our website and Products.

Media cookies

Social media

Our website has social media cookies that relay your identifier information to your media account when logged in to show advertisements relevant to you based on your activities on our website. The social media cookies are used for Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Twitter. If you no longer want to have these cookies enabled, you can change the settings from your device browser by logging into your social media account and changing the privacy settings.

Ad cookies

(Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter)

__cfduid

bcookie

personalization_id

tfw_exp

fr

NID

BizoID

UserMatchHistory

Analytics cookies

(Google Analytics and Hubspot)

__hssc

__hssrc

__hstc

_ga

_gid

hubspotutk

Other personal identifiable information that is collected may be highlighted in other sections of this Privacy Policy or by a dedicated explanation when data is collected. Personal data may be freely provided by visitors or collected automatically while using any other platform related to HackerEarth.

Interest-based advertisements

We use cookies to gather information about your activities on our website in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activity and interest. We also partner with third-parties to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Some of our third-party partners use cookies to gather information about your activities on our website, our affiliates’ websites, and unaffiliated websites in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.  

Mobile application

When you download and use our Products, we automatically collect information about the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or UDID). This is done to send you push notifications from time-to-time, send you updates about events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive this type of communication, you can turn the notifications off on your device. To ensure that you receive notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

Geolocation

We collect information about where you are located when you are using our Products. We use this information for purposes such as optimizing your connection to our data center and suggesting customizations to your experience with our Products (e.g., your language preference, relevant events, challenges, hackathons, and more.) We share this information with third-parties such as our data center provider. If you do not wish to allow us to share your information in this manner, please opt-out by contacting us at privacy@hackerearth.com.

Certain features of HackerEarth Products depend on geolocation. Please be aware that your experience on the website may not be optimal if you choose to block your geolocation identity. You may not be able to sign in or use those features and preferences that are dependent on geolocation may be lost.

Sharing your Personal Data

We do not share, rent, or sell your personal data to third-parties unless you have granted us explicit permission to do so.

We share personal data within HackerEarth, its affiliated companies, and with third-party service providers for data processing or storage.

We also share personal data with business partners, service vendors, and/or authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide requested Products or transactions, including but not limited to, hosting websites, hosting events and seminar registrations, and providing customer support. We provide personal data to these third parties in order to complete/utilize the requested Product or transaction.

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third-party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal data as set forth in this policy. As required by law, we may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or similar legal processes by disclosing your personal data and other related information, if necessary. We also may use personal data and other related information to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims.

We collect and possibly share personal data and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of HackerEarth's terms of service, or as otherwise required by law.

While navigating HackerEarth's website or Products, you may be directed to content or functionality that is hosted by a third-party. When information is collected on behalf of HackerEarth exclusively, HackerEarth’s Privacy Policy will be referenced and will govern how your information is used. For other, non-HackerEarth sites or services, the site/service owner's privacy policy will be referenced. You should review such third party’s privacy and security policies prior to use.

Security of your Personal Data

HackerEarth is committed to protecting the personal data that you share with us. We utilize a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

We recommend that you take every precaution in protecting your personal data when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@hackerearth.com .

Linked websites and third party services

Our websites and services may provide links to other third-party websites and services that are outside our control and not covered by this policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) sites when you visit them.

Forums/Newsgroups

If you participate in a HackerEarth discussion forum or message, you should be aware that the information you provide there will be made broadly available to others (potentially inside or outside HackerEarth) who have access to that discussion forum or message. Also, please recognize that individual forums and messages may have additional rules and conditions. Each participant's opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of HackerEarth.

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine the Light" law permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us the information about categories of personal information (if any) that we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we have shared the personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year, They can request this information once a year without any charge. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

  1. Every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose
  2. Every individual who is domiciled in the State of California and is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose
All other individuals are defined as "non-residents." If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain data protection rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers

Contact details, such as email address and Title

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

First name, Last name

YES

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  1. Receiving help through our customer support channels
  2. Participation in customer surveys or contests
  3. Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries

How do we use and share your personal information?

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice. You may contact us or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal data. HackerEarth has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. HackerEarth will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information:
  1. Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

    You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

  2. Right to be informed - Request to know

    Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know the following:

    • Whether we collect and use your personal information
    • The categories of personal information that we collect
    • The purposes for which the collected personal information is used
    • Whether we sell your personal information to third parties
    • The categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose
    • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request

  3. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

    We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  4. Verification process

    Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us with. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone or email) that you have previously provided us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate. We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.
  5. Other privacy rights

    • You may object to the processing of your personal data
    • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant or ask to restrict the processing of the data
    • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA

  6. You may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission

    To exercise these rights, you can contact us or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

    Contact us

    HackerEarth Inc.

    550 Bryant Street, 2K Suite,

    San Francisco,

    California - 94107  

    privacy@hackerearth.com  


Notifications
View All Notifications

?